Core Energy Systems Limited
₹16,800▼10.64%(2000.00)
About the company
CORE Energy Systems Limited is an Indian engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) company specialising in advanced engineering solutions for strategic and industrial sectors. Incorporated in 2004, the company operates across nuclear energy, defence, oil and gas, aerospace, clean energy and other critical infrastructure industries.
Headquartered in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, CORE Energy Systems provides engineering, manufacturing, installation, commissioning and maintenance-related services for complex industrial projects. Its business focuses on specialised systems and applications where technical precision, quality standards and project execution are essential.
Business Operations and Key Sectors
CORE Energy Systems serves multiple sectors through its engineering capabilities and project execution expertise.
Nuclear energy: Engineering, manufacturing and EPC-related work supporting nuclear power infrastructure and specialised nuclear-grade systems.
Defence: Engineering solutions and projects serving India's defence and strategic manufacturing ecosystem.
Oil and gas: Industrial systems and engineering services for energy infrastructure and related applications.
Railways and industrial infrastructure: Project-based engineering, supply, installation and maintenance services.
Clean energy and power: Engineering capabilities relevant to power generation and other critical energy applications.
The company’s diversified sector exposure may create opportunities across public-sector and private-sector projects. However, performance can depend on order execution, project schedules, customer payments, working-capital requirements and the timing of contract recognition.
Nuclear Engineering and Manufacturing Capabilities
Nuclear engineering is an important part of CORE Energy Systems’ business. The company highlights specialised manufacturing facilities, quality certifications and experience with complex nuclear infrastructure projects.
Its official website describes capabilities spanning design, nuclear-grade manufacturing, turnkey EPC and ongoing operational support. Such work can require specialised technical knowledge, quality systems and compliance with stringent industry standards.
CORE Energy Systems has also been associated with developments involving primary coolant pump technology for nuclear power applications. Any claims about manufacturing approvals, technology-transfer arrangements, commercial production or future contract opportunities should be checked against the latest company announcements and verified disclosures.
Fundamentals
Valuation
Registry
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| PAN number | AACCC4753F |
| ISIN number | INE0H2L01014 |
Figures in cr ·
Financials
| P&L Statement | 2025Latest | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 218 | 112.8 | 108.2 |
| EBITDA | 27.8 | 16.4 | 1.7 |
| OPM | 12.75 | 14.54 | 1.57 |
| PBT | 22.2 | 7.76 | 2.1 |
| PAT | 18.5 | 2.07 | 1.4 |
| EPS | 75.82 | 9.58 | 0.44 |
Shareholding Pattern
| Holder | Percentage |
|---|---|
| Nagesh Basarkar | 59.07% |
| Sunayana Basarkar | 10.43% |
| Others | 30.50% |
Leadership
| Name | Role | Experience | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nagesh Narayan Basarkar | Managing Director | 22+ Years yrs experience | — |
| Draupadi Narayan Basarkar | Director | 22+ years yrs experience | — |
Frequently asked questions
Common questions on Core Energy Systems Limited—tap a row to read the answer.
Q.11. How can I buy Core Energy Systems Limited unlisted shares?
Core Energy Systems Limited is an unlisted public company, so its shares are not bought and sold through the normal NSE or BSE trading mechanism. Investors generally purchase unlisted shares through an eligible intermediary or private transaction. A valid PAN, completed KYC, and a demat account are typically required to complete the investment and receive the shares.
Q.22. What is the current price of Core Energy Systems Limited unlisted shares?
The price of Core Energy Systems Limited unlisted shares can change based on demand, availability, company performance, and transactions in the private market. Unlike a listed stock, there is no continuous exchange-quoted price. Investors should therefore check the latest indicative buy or sell quote before making a transaction.
Q.33. How can I sell Core Energy Systems Limited unlisted shares?
You can generally sell your Core Energy Systems Limited shares through an eligible buyer or intermediary by completing the required off-market transfer from your demat account. Since unlisted shares have lower liquidity than exchange-traded stocks, finding a buyer and completing the transaction may take longer than selling a listed share.
Q.44. Is there a lock-in period for Core Energy Systems Limited unlisted shares?
There is no single lock-in period that should automatically be applied to every holding. The applicable restriction can depend on the manner in which the shares were acquired and the terms of a future public issue or listing. Investors should verify the specific conditions attached to their shares before planning an exit. SEBI's public-issue framework contains lock-in provisions for certain pre-issue holdings, so a future listing can change the applicable restrictions.
Q.55. How is DIS or e-DIS used to sell Core Energy Systems Limited shares?
When shares are held in dematerialized form, the investor can authorize their transfer through the Depository Participant using the applicable DIS or electronic facility. The transaction generally requires accurate details such as the beneficiary account, ISIN, and quantity of shares. SEBI recognises e-DIS as a method for authorising securities transfers and uses OTP and other authentication measures for electronic instructions.
Q.66. What is the minimum investment required for Core Energy Systems Limited unlisted shares?
The minimum investment can depend on the current share price, available quantity, and transaction lot size. Because unlisted-market terms can change, it is better to confirm the latest lot requirement and total investment amount before placing an order rather than relying on an old quoted figure.
Q.77. Is buying Core Energy Systems Limited unlisted shares legal in India?
Buying shares of an unlisted company can be legally undertaken in India when the transaction follows applicable company, securities, tax, KYC, and transfer requirements. Investors should verify the company's details, ownership of the shares, transaction documentation, and the party facilitating the transfer before making payment.
Q.88. Can Core Energy Systems Limited shares be held in a demat account?
Yes, shares available in dematerialized form can be held in an investor's demat account. Keeping unlisted shares electronically also allows eligible transfers to be processed through the depository system. Investors should check their demat statement after a transaction to confirm that the shares have been credited or debited correctly.
Unlisted Trending shares
High-demand unlisted opportunities currently available for trade.
MARKET INSIGHTS & UPDATES
Read the latest updates, investment ideas, and market insights designed to help investors better understand unlisted and pre-IPO opportunities.

Top 10 Unlisted Shares in India in 2026: Companies, Fundamentals & What Investors Should Know
Explore 10 unlisted shares in India in 2026, including MSEI, Garuda Aerospace, OYO, Goodluck Defence, 63SATS, NCDEX, API Holdings and more.

Unlisted Share Price List India — Buy and sell Pre-IPO Shares
Unlisted shares pertain to equity shares which are not listed on recognized stock exchanges. This guide explains the mechanics of unlisted shares, the process by which an investor can purchase them, the method of valuation and red flags which should be noted by an investor prior to buying unlisted shares. The article also highlights the differences between listed, unlisted, and pre-IPO shares while discussing the risks such as low liquidity, valuation, business, and IPO risk. The article provides a checklist and frequently asked questions to understand the nuances of unlisted shares.

MSEI, Zepto and Other Pre-IPO Shares Move: 2026 Performance
MSEI surged over 124% while Zepto declined nearly 48% in 2026. Explore how other pre-IPO and unlisted shares performed and what the latest market trends mean for investors.

Sagar Defence Unlisted Share: Price, Financials & Why Investors Are Watching This Defence-Tech Stock
Sagar Defence Engineering's unlisted shares are drawing attention as India's defence-tech push gains momentum. Here's a look at the company, its FY26 numbers, and what to know before investing.

API Holdings & MSEI Unlisted Shares Surge: What’s Driving the Rally?
API Holdings and MSEI unlisted shares are witnessing sharp price movements, attracting fresh investor attention. Discover what is driving the rally, the latest trends and key factors to consider before investing.

NSE IPO Price Band vs NSE Unlisted Share Price — What Is the Difference?
The upcoming NSE IPO has created strong interest around the difference between the -NSE IPO price band and NSE unlisted share price. Recent reports indicate a possible IPO price range of ₹1,700–₹1,785, while NSE unlisted shares were around ₹2,045 on 9 September 2026. This blog explains why these prices can differ and covers NSE’s latest financial performance, valuation, IPO structure, lock-in period, business strengths and key risks investors should understand before evaluating NSE shares.
